KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Their opposites

Spanish translation: Sus opuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Their opposites
Spanish translation:Sus opuestos
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

22:43 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Their opposites
These gift of Orwell´s implied-as gift do- their opposites
sugieren ¿sus opuestos?
Chaniar
Argentina
sus opuestos
Explanation:
Si según yo entiendo los dones que recibió Orwell incluyen sus opuestos. Saludos
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sus opuestos
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3 +3los rasgos contrariosRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
their opposites
los rasgos contrarios


Explanation:
It sounds like the "gifts" referred to are Orwell's personal talents. Hence my suggestion.

Please note errors in your English text ["gift" should be "gifts".

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Coral.

agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ines.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
their opposites
sus opuestos


Explanation:
Si según yo entiendo los dones que recibió Orwell incluyen sus opuestos. Saludos

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and Merry Christmas!

agree  Walter Landesman
13 hrs
  -> Thanks and Merry Christmas

agree  Paola Giardina
14 hrs
  -> Thanks and Merry Christmas

agree  Sylvia Serratosa
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvia have a nice year

agree  Marina56: OK
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina, Best wishes