KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

pawkiness

Spanish translation: sentido del humor seco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pawkiness
Spanish translation:sentido del humor seco
Entered by: Peter Shortall

22:45 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pawkiness
These gifts of Orwell´s implied-as gift do- their opposites.His common sense could degenerate into pawkiness.
Chaniar
Argentina
sentido del humor seco
Explanation:
He visto "pawkily" en un crucigrama ayer! Según el diccionario Chambers "pawky" quiere decir "dry sense of humour", y creo que es más apropiado aquí.

And Orwell did have one! See this link. I don't think "trick/trickery" is the opposite of common sense - humour is more of an opposite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-23 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the second mention of humour: "Orwell employs a magnificently dry sense of humour to dissect a wide range of topics, such as: The Decline of the English Murder, In Defence of English Cooking, and A Nice Cup of Tea".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-23 23:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the definition above should have read "with a dry sense of humour". I quote: "pawky: drily or slyly humorous".
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sentido del humor seco
Peter Shortall
5astuciaIgnacio Uranga
4mordacidad
Margarita Gonzalez
4Astucia
Magno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Astucia


Explanation:
...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
astucia


Explanation:
Según viejo diccionario.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentido del humor seco


Explanation:
He visto "pawkily" en un crucigrama ayer! Según el diccionario Chambers "pawky" quiere decir "dry sense of humour", y creo que es más apropiado aquí.

And Orwell did have one! See this link. I don't think "trick/trickery" is the opposite of common sense - humour is more of an opposite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-23 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the second mention of humour: "Orwell employs a magnificently dry sense of humour to dissect a wide range of topics, such as: The Decline of the English Murder, In Defence of English Cooking, and A Nice Cup of Tea".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-23 23:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the definition above should have read "with a dry sense of humour". I quote: "pawky: drily or slyly humorous".


    Reference: http://publicaddress.net/default,speaker.sm
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: I think it's this too, I really can't see what pawkiness has to do with being astute.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MitsukoD
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paola Giardina
14 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordacidad


Explanation:
Por el contexto, en que el autor da una cierta connotación negativa, yo diría que se refiere a mordacidad. Espero que te sirva.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81