KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

pottering is still just possible, I dont know why.

Spanish translation: vagar/perder el tiempo/distraerse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pottering is still just possible, I dont know why.
Spanish translation:vagar/perder el tiempo/distraerse
Entered by: Marina Herrera

19:11 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pottering is still just possible, I dont know why.
¿Cómo traduciriais Pottering??? No se me ocurre nada interesante. Muchas gracias.
virginiasegura
vagar/perder el tiempo/distraerse
Explanation:
Puede tener dos significado, pero supongo que a este de no hacer nada es al que se refiere. Si es sobre alfarería, entonces es lo que hace el potter o alfarero.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vagar/perder el tiempo/distraerse
Marina Herrera
4recrearse, alegrarse, aún es posible, no sé porqué
Sofia Aldunate
3 +1entrenerse haciendo un poco de esto y el otro
GoodWords
4potteringjuantranslates


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pottering is still just possible, i dont know why.
pottering


Explanation:
alfareria, creo que es lo mas acercado en nuestro idioma. siempre que estes hablando de ceramica.

juantranslates
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pottering is still just possible, i dont know why.
vagar/perder el tiempo/distraerse


Explanation:
Puede tener dos significado, pero supongo que a este de no hacer nada es al que se refiere. Si es sobre alfarería, entonces es lo que hace el potter o alfarero.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marylen =)!

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pottering
entrenerse haciendo un poco de esto y el otro


Explanation:
No contamos con el contexto suficiente para determinar si "pottering" trata de cerámica, o del verbo "to potter" con los siguientes definiciones:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/potter
1. Do random, unplanned work or activities or spend time idly.
2. Work lightly;
3. Move around aimlessly.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o pasar el tiempos haciendo un poco de esto y el otro
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pottering is still just possible, i dont know why.
recrearse, alegrarse, aún es posible, no sé porqué


Explanation:
otra manera de decir lo mismo

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish