KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

known to man

Spanish translation: habidos y por haber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:known to man
Spanish translation:habidos y por haber
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

17:58 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: known to man
XXXXX started The Book XXXX for Children over 25 years ago from her apartment in Chicago, Illinois. She had a new baby, and wanted her to have every good children’s book “known to man.” Armed with master’s degrees in education and library science, experience as a librarian, and a passion for getting good books into the hands of children, Isabel was building up quite a collection for the family and word began to spread.
I don´t get the idea so I can´t translate the sentence.
Thanks a lot
Transteam
habidos y por haber
Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-27 18:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I went a little overboard,
"habidos y conocidos"
would be better
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17habidos y por haber
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5que ser humano alguno hubiese conocido
Cándida Artime
4que hubiese en existenciaxxxElChe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
habidos y por haber


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-27 18:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I went a little overboard,
"habidos y conocidos"
would be better

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Luz Gorricho
2 mins
  -> Welcome to the club!

agree  MitsukoD: ¡Muy buena interpretación! (habidos y por haber)
6 mins
  -> Muy amable de tu parte Mitsuko. Siempre puedo discernir a una persona con talento y buen gusto! :o)

agree  George Rabel: excelente
9 mins
  -> Hey thanks, George. You da man!

agree  Heidi C: habidos y por haber está perfecto. Saludos :)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Heidi. De casualidad te apellidas Klum?

agree  Kaiser_Soze: Me gusta la primera. Bien interpretado.
18 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo Kaiser

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT: Sí, ¡suena perfectamente natural!
22 mins
  -> Tan natural como . . . Ana Rodríguez!!

agree  Ramon Inglada
26 mins
  -> Gracias por el voto Ramón.

agree  Joost Elshoff
28 mins
  -> Cómo se dice gracias en Holandés?

agree  José Salkeld: that's exactly it.
34 mins
  -> You said it!

agree  Marina Herrera
40 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos a todos en Marengo

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
51 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen por el apoyo a este pollo

agree  Laura D: me gusta :)
58 mins
  -> Pues fijate que a mi también!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Para Transteam, si no puedes agarrar la idea, literalmente es "conocido(s) por el hombre". Pero en español, "habidos y por haber" suena mucho mejor. Excelente, Rolando.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por pensar tan bien!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Pues yo ya estoy que boto de gusto por tanto voto!!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si, genial "habidos y por haber" que gran idea
2 hrs
  -> He estado leyendo tus respuestas y eso me inspiró!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
4 hrs
  -> Admiro todos los puntos que tienes Elizabeth! You're almost out of this world!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Yo no iba a ser menos!!! Muy bien, como siempre.... Wonderful
16 hrs
  -> Sí, pero no tan "wonderful" como tú! :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que ser humano alguno hubiese conocido


Explanation:
Yo diría "todos y cada uno de los mejores libros infantiles que ser humano alguno hubiese conocido".

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que hubiese en existencia


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4