KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!

Spanish translation: llora que te llora un llanto de dolor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!
Spanish translation:llora que te llora un llanto de dolor
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

02:55 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 1780s poem by W. Blake
English term or phrase: Crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!
The Chimney Sweeper (W. Blake)

"A little black thing among the snow:
*Crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!*
Where are thy father & mother? say?
They are both gone up to the church to pray.

Because I was Happy upon the heath.
And smil'd among the winters snow:
They clothed me in the clothes of death.
And taught me to sing the notes of woe...."

I may have turned too much round this rhyme by now and need some fresh perspective.

My customer (canto de protesta) wants it very urban, modern but to bring similar sentiments. Please think as close as possible to Latin American brutal street misery.

Thank you very much in advance!
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
llora que te llora un llanto de dolor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6llora que te llora un llanto de dolor
Lydia De Jorge
5gritando, 'lloren, lloren, en lamentación.
silviantonia
3Llora su llanto, en notas de lamento
Ignacio Guerrero
3llorando, ay, ay, lágrimas de dolor.
Blanca Hueso


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!
llora que te llora un llanto de dolor


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> gracias Henry!

agree  brennda: that's pretty....
1 hr
  -> thanks Brennda

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
6 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

agree  fabio_torn
6 hrs
  -> thanks Fabio

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Muy bueno, Lydia. Carmen
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Carmen!

agree  Magan
17 hrs
  -> gracias Magan!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!
Llora su llanto, en notas de lamento


Explanation:
Hmmmm... tengo mis (muy) serias dudas... en fin...

Ignacio Guerrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ignacio ¿cuáles son tus dudas?


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!
llorando, ay, ay, lágrimas de dolor.


Explanation:
Aunque me gusta la opción de Lidia, si quieres conservar la repetición, la brevedad y el efecto de grito del original, ésta es mi sugerencia.

Blanca Hueso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimada Blanca, entiendo tu punto y agradezco tu ayuda.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!
gritando, 'lloren, lloren, en lamentación.


Explanation:
"A little black thing among the snow:
*Crying weep, weep, in notes of woe!*
Where are thy father & mother? say?
They are both gone up to the church to pray.

Un pequeñín prieto entre la nieve,
gritando, 'lloren, lloren, en lamentación.

El niño está gritando "Lloren, lloren" en un tono de lamentación. De hecho dice que sus padres lo vistieron con los ropajes de la muerte y lo enseñaron a lamentarse...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-28 18:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es el poema original de Blake; indica claramente que el niño está diciendo, casi no podía gritar 'weep, weep'. No entiendo qué es lo que se presenta como el poema de Blake, que es muy distinto. Lo tengo en mi biblioteca, gente.

When my mother died I was very young,
And my father sold me while yet my tongue
Could scarcely cry 'weep! 'weep! 'weep! 'weep!
So your chimneys I sweep, and in soot I sleep.

There's little Tom Dacre, who cried when his head,
That curled like a lamb's back, was shaved: so I said,
"Hush, Tom! never mind it, for when your head's bare,
You know that the soot cannot spoil your white hair."

And so he was quiet; and that very night,
As Tom was a-sleeping, he had such a sight, -
That thousands of sweepers, Dick, Joe, Ned, and Jack,
Were all of them locked up in coffins of black.

And by came an angel who had a bright key,
And he opened the coffins and set them all free;
Then down a green plain leaping, laughing, they run,
And wash in a river, and shine in the sun.

Then naked and white, all their bags left behind,
They rise upon clouds and sport in the wind;
And the angel told Tom, if he'd be a good boy,
He'd have God for his father, and never want joy.

And so Tom awoke; and we rose in the dark,
And got with our bags and our brushes to work.
Though the morning was cold, Tom was happy and warm;
So if all do their duty they need not fear harm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-10-30 01:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike, tienes razón... pero fíjate que de todos modos el significado en inglés de 'crying weep weep' no puede traducirse como si fuera que el niño está llorando constantemente. El primer crying (llorando o gritando) es un tiempo verbal distinto del "weep weep."

Al final es tu traducción y es una canción... me imagino que funcionará no matter what you do. Simplemente me parece que estamos malinterpretando lo que dice el poema.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesante vista; cambiar de voz.

Asker: Ambas son correctas! Por la aclaración que pides y el extrañamiento que manifiestas, que parece casi desconfianza, voy a explicar algo muy conocido sobre W. Blake y que no hubiera creido necesario de aclarar en este foro: Blake hizo una obra que se llamó "Songs of Innocence and of Experience" la obra se divide en dos series de poemas que llevan el mismo título y cuyo tema es similar, pero el poema en sí está escrito desde un punto de vista opuesto. La version que transcribes es de la parte de "Innocence", la que yo presenté es la de "Experience". Si aún hubiera dudas chequen: Princeton paperbacks Blake Trust The Illuminated Books ISBN0-691-03790-6