the neck on the tripod is a ball head.

Spanish translation: la rótula del trípode es de bola.

English term or phrase:the neck on the tripod is a ball head.
Spanish translation:la rótula del trípode es de bola.
Entered by: M. Mercedes Belmonte

14:05 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela policiaca
English term or phrase: the neck on the tripod is a ball head.
“The camera is on a tripod, and a fairly good one at that. At least for the home enthusiast. It’s a smooth tilt, which tells me that the neck on the tripod is a ball head.

No sé si "neck" se traduce por "cuello" y "ball head" por "cabeza de bola" (me huele que no).
¿Hay algún "home enthusiast" por ahí?
gracias
heliojorge
la rótula del trípode es de bola.
Explanation:
eso es, opino
Selected response from:

M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la rótula del trípode es de bola.
M. Mercedes Belmonte
3articulación de rótula
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la rótula del trípode es de bola.


Explanation:
eso es, opino


    Reference: http://www.caborian.com/content/view/253/146/
M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Quiñones: Sí, se conoce este tipo de rótula como "rótula de bola". Son mejores porque permiten mover la cámara y ajustar la posició con más facilidad que las rótulas con varios puntos de ajuste.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulación de rótula


Explanation:

He oído utilizar este término pero no meto la mano en la candela. Si no te sirve -asesórate- que valga la buena intención.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101