flight

Spanish translation: huida/fuga

English term or phrase:flight
Spanish translation:huida/fuga
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:13 Nov 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: flight
No entiendo a qué se refiere "plain flight" en la frase siguiente. El texto está hablando de una batalla entre el ejército del Diablo y el de San Miguel, en la cual el Diablo pone contra las cuerdas al arcángel.

"... but at length brings in the Devil's army, upon doubling their rage and bringing new engines of war into the field, putting Michael and all the faithful army to the worst; and in a word, defeats them? For though they were not put to a plain flight, in which case he must, at least, have given an account of two or three thousand millions of angels cut in pieces and wounded, yet he allows them to give over the fight and make a kind of retreat; so making way for the complete victory of the Son of God".
egalobardes
huida/fuga
Explanation:
en este caso "pusieron en fuga"
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5huida/fuga
Mónica Algazi
5lucha/pelea/batalla
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
huida/fuga


Explanation:
en este caso "pusieron en fuga"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: De acuerdo, Mónica.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Grracias, clb.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  xxxElChe: yes. pusieron en franca fuga o fuga abierta
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, ElChe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucha/pelea/batalla


Explanation:
Hay un typo: en lugar de flight debiera ser "fight". Fijate que no tiene sentido que, al no huir, hubiesen muerto 2 o 3 mil ángeles.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr

disagree  Andy Watkinson: No hay ningún typo: "put to flight" = "poner en fuga". Fíjate en la frase que empieza con "yet".
4 hrs