and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,

Spanish translation: y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres

English term or phrase:and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
Spanish translation:y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

00:28 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.
daydreamer
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres
Explanation:

...
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres,
ojalá encuentres quien te ame y busque lo mismo que tú.
Ah, sí, ese es mi deseo
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres
Carmen Hernaiz
5y mientras estas por llegar a donde quieres llegar..
Lydia De Jorge
4y mientras andas por ahi, camino hacia donde vas
xxxElChe
3y en medio de la lucha por alcanzar tus metas
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y en medio de la lucha por alcanzar tus metas


Explanation:
Habría que ver cómo armoniza todo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres


Explanation:

...
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres,
ojalá encuentres quien te ame y busque lo mismo que tú.
Ah, sí, ese es mi deseo

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sara

agree  Cándida Artime: Qué lindo suena.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, c a p.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y mientras estas por llegar a donde quieres llegar..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y mientras andas por ahi, camino hacia donde vas


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4