KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

retail space

Spanish translation: local comercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail space
Spanish translation:local comercial
Entered by: Cor Stephan van Eijden

18:36 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela policiaca
English term or phrase: retail space
¿Sabéis cómo se traduce: tienda-almacén o algo así?
Os doy dos párrafos donde aparece, por si ayuda.

1)At least a quarter of the buildings on the block were retail space, some occupied, most not; a clenched fist of three-story structures bracing each other, cavities between.

2)Kevin Byrne stood in front of the boarded up retail space. He was alone. The storefront looked as if it had housed a variety of enterprises over the years. The windows were painted black.
heliojorge
local comercial
Explanation:
Sugerencia, por el contexto.
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local comercial
Cor Stephan van Eijden
3 +1tiendas
Maria Garcia
4superficie comercial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1zona comercial/zona de tiendas
MikeGarcia
3locales de venta al por menor
susi_svf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locales de venta al por menor


Explanation:
.

susi_svf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona comercial/zona de tiendas


Explanation:
HIH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia.-

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie comercial


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local comercial


Explanation:
Sugerencia, por el contexto.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiser_Soze
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiendas


Explanation:
simplemente

o zonas comerciales, o comercios, o locales comerciales. Pero yo, simplemente, diría tiendas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-21 19:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.firstcorp.ca/retail/victoria.html

Una foto de un retail space for rent, a ver si te ilumina.

Espero que te ayude

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: me sumo por "comercios" o "locales", pero esto depende mucho de la región
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Agustina