holster

Spanish translation: funda

English term or phrase:holster
Spanish translation:funda
Entered by: Cor Stephan van Eijden

20:09 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: holster
I ended up making a holster from a bent coat hanger, a few pieces of cardboard and lots of duct tape.
Mijail06
funda
Explanation:
funda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-11-23 20:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrías añadir : "de pistola" pero creo que sobrará por el contexto
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Era obvio, pero me había ido hacia otro lado, porque la ilustración era de un arma muy grande (por cierto, no de una pistola)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1funda de pistola
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +2funda
Cor Stephan van Eijden
4Pistolera
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funda de pistola


Explanation:
Según el Collins, así es.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: buena. de pistola es necesario para distinguirlo de una funda de almohada !
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funda


Explanation:
funda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-11-23 20:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrías añadir : "de pistola" pero creo que sobrará por el contexto

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Era obvio, pero me había ido hacia otro lado, porque la ilustración era de un arma muy grande (por cierto, no de una pistola)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Kaiser_Soze
7 mins
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pistolera


Explanation:
THis is also the name given for a holster in certain groups. Oxford's translates it like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-11-24 00:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O de lo contrario, también puedes tomar la sugerencia que di bajo tu pregunta:

"MAKING A HOLSTER FOR IT"

La respuesta todavía sería la misma que con HOLSTER individualmente.



Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16