KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

There is fiction in the space between....

Spanish translation: Hay ficción en el espacio entre tú y la realidad...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is fiction in the space between you and reality....
Spanish translation:Hay ficción en el espacio entre tú y la realidad...
Entered by: kironne

18:31 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / hola, me ayudarian a traducir esto por favor, o a corregir lo que puse
English term or phrase: There is fiction in the space between....
There is fiction in the space between
You and reality
You will do and say anything
To make your everyday life
Seem less mundane
There is fiction in the space between
You and me
mcarrizo
hay ficción en el espacio entre tú y la realidad
Explanation:

Literal Suggestion
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hay ficción en el espacio entre tú y la realidad
kironne
4 +1Hay ficción en el espacio entre
oscar molina
5existe ficción entre... (ver referencia)
Olivia Bravo
4una rendija de ficción entre.../ficción es lo que hay entre...
patricia scott
3 +1Entre tú y la realidad..
Romani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is fiction in the space between....
hay ficción en el espacio entre tú y la realidad


Explanation:

Literal Suggestion

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen

agree  Tradjur
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tradjur

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I love the way this sounds!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is fiction in the space between....
Hay ficción en el espacio entre


Explanation:
Literal, pero en este caso creo que exacto en castellano.

oscar molina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is fiction in the space between....
una rendija de ficción entre.../ficción es lo que hay entre...


Explanation:
tú y la realidad



patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is fiction in the space between....
Entre tú y la realidad..


Explanation:
Entre tú y la realidad
hay ficción
....
Entre tú y yo
hay ficción

Creo que suena bien siendo una canción (me suena a una canción muy bonita de Tracy Chapman, igual me equivoco..)

Romani
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: No, no te equivocas, es bonito
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is fiction in the space between....
existe ficción entre... (ver referencia)


Explanation:
Existe ficción entre tú y la realidad
(...)
Existe ficción entre tú y yo

"On the title track, Chapman describes a relationship in terms of its lies. As she croons, "There is fiction between you and me," acoustic chords deftly cover the silent space for a mellow, uncrowded feel."



    Reference: http://media.www.dukechronicle.com/media/storage/paper884/ne...
Olivia Bravo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8