KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

This is going to take some getting used to, I thought.

Spanish translation: Me va a costar acostumbrarme a esto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This is going to take some getting used to.
Spanish translation:Me va a costar acostumbrarme a esto.
Entered by: Mijail06

11:47 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ciencia ficción
English term or phrase: This is going to take some getting used to, I thought.
Literatura infantil. Es un niño que inventa una máquina para duplicarse
Mijail06
(Hmm...) me va a costar acostumbrarme a esto, pensé.
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Perfecto. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(Hmm...) me va a costar acostumbrarme a esto, pensé.
Mónica Algazi
4voy a tener que acostumbrarme a esto, pensé
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
this is going to take some getting used to, i thought.
(Hmm...) me va a costar acostumbrarme a esto, pensé.


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Perfecto. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: Perfecto
1 min
  -> Gracias, David!

agree  alidalc
2 mins
  -> Gracias, ALC.

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Erica Scorians
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Erica.

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Muy bien, Mónica.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo!

agree  Romani
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Romani.

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is going to take some getting used to, i thought.
voy a tener que acostumbrarme a esto, pensé


Explanation:
just another option

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172