KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

You're almost here

Spanish translation: casi estás aquí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You're almost here
Spanish translation:casi estás aquí
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:52 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: You're almost here
But when I need you
You're almost here
Well I never knew how far behind I'd left you
And when I hold you your almost here
Well I'm sorry that I took our love for granted
And now I'm with you I'm close to tears
'cause I know I'm almost here
Only almost here
daydreamer
casi estás aquí
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7casi estás aquí
Ana Brassara
4apenas estas aqui
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1te siento muy cerca
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you're almost here
casi estás aquí


Explanation:
Así.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
9 mins

agree  David Hollywood
10 mins

agree  José Quinones
17 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
24 mins

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: "casi aquí" (el "estás" o "estoy" es según el caso, porque el / la que termina casi aquí soy yo) :) mmm
1 hr

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're almost here
te siento muy cerca


Explanation:
Para darle un poco de giro y que suene natural. De todas formas la opción de Ana literal no está mal, la frase en inglés también suena 'rara' y esa 'rareza'poética debería mantenerse en español. Es como 'verde que te quiero verde'...estás acostumbrado a oirlo pero si te das cuenta no tiene mucho sentido, lo que no quita que sea bonito que es de lo que se trata.
Con este poema es lo mismo. Quizás la literalidad extraña sea lo que necesite. Si de todas formas no quieres literalidad 'el sentirte cerca' puede ser una opción.
Suerte

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisol

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're almost here
apenas estas aqui


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354