KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

fire and fagot

Spanish translation: y no el fuego de la hoguera


17:31 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fire and fagot
I'm not sure about how to translate this expression into Spanish. Is there any idiomatic equivalence? Here's the context:

"The Devil rejoiced for having discovered that liberty and dominion was the only way to ruin the church not fire and fagot".

Thanks
egalobardes
Spanish translation:y no el fuego de la hoguera
Explanation:
,,,lo que acabaría con la iglesia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-20 21:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4y no el fuego de la hoguera
patricia scott
4Inquisición
Maryán López
3 +1fuego y hazMARSZ
4 -1el fuego y la herejía.
oscar molina
3(no) la hoguera
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(no) la hoguera


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inquisición


Explanation:
I think can be this.http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inquisició

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el fuego y la herejía.


Explanation:
Creo que se ajusta bien al sentido.

oscar molina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Lo siento, pero no veo relación entre el original, "haz de leña" y la "herejía"
3 hrs
  -> La relación: viene del francés ("sentir le fagot": "oler a chamusquina"). No es literal en inglés, pero no se opone necesariamente al sentido global de lo dicho; para estar seguro, convendría conocer más contexto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuego y haz


Explanation:
Haz, como un haz de leña.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-14 01:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking for a while I wonder if you could translate it as "llama y leña?

MARSZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Lo segundo. Conserva el sentido literal ("leña", aunque, como bien dices, realmente es un "haz" de leña) y la asonancia: Fire Fagot / Llama Leña....FF LL. It was worth "thinking for a while" :-)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y no el fuego de la hoguera


Explanation:
,,,lo que acabaría con la iglesia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-20 21:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Muchas gracias