KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

stepping plates

Spanish translation: protectores de pisadas/huellas


14:16 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela policiaca
English term or phrase: stepping plates
At the foot of the stairs, she turned right into the sitting room, keeping carefully to the stepping plates.

"She" es una detective. Supongo que los "stepping plates" es donde hay que pisar para no interferir con huellas de posibles inculpables.

¿Sabéis si tienen nombre en español?
Gracias
heliojorge
Spanish translation:protectores de pisadas/huellas
Explanation:
diría yo (no sé si aquí se utilizan - los forenses se envuelven los zapatos con bolsas plásticas ad hoc pero no creo que estos existan por aquí.
www.forensic-pathways.com/products.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-26 09:55:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reposapiés
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4protectores de pisadas/huellas
patricia scott


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reposapiés


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-21 14:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placas reposapiés




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protectores de pisadas/huellas


Explanation:
diría yo (no sé si aquí se utilizan - los forenses se envuelven los zapatos con bolsas plásticas ad hoc pero no creo que estos existan por aquí.
www.forensic-pathways.com/products.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-26 09:55:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172