KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

toppling props

Spanish translation: accesorios de utilería tambaleantes / que van cayendo al suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toppling props
Spanish translation:accesorios de utilería tambaleantes / que van cayendo al suelo
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

14:18 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Tv advert shots
English term or phrase: toppling props
I am working on the description of shots. I wonder what the exact translation of props is in this context
Thanks in advance!

A moped totally overloaded with toppling props is driving up windy mountain roads towards the edge of the village.

Dozens of wheelbarrows and all kinds of old carts are crisscrossing and darting each other as people rush with thousands of toppling props for last moment preparations.

Some very interesting looking older women are seen carrying arms full of loads of strange looking big loaves of bread. Some of them are stepping over already toppling lines of props and objects.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
accesorios de utilería tambaleantes / que van cayendo al suelo
Explanation:
"Objetos de utilería tambaleantes", "accesorios tambaleantes", etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-21 14:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ""que se tambalean y caen"
Selected response from:

Ramon Soto
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decorados/elementos de atrezzo tambaleándose/a punto de caer
patricia scott
4 +1accesorios de utilería tambaleantes / que van cayendo al suelo
Ramon Soto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesorios de utilería tambaleantes / que van cayendo al suelo


Explanation:
"Objetos de utilería tambaleantes", "accesorios tambaleantes", etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-21 14:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ""que se tambalean y caen"

Ramon Soto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: O: Accesorios/elementos de utilería que van tambaleándose. Creo que nuestro castizo "utilería" equivale al término italiano "atrezzo". Pero recalco: creo.
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorados/elementos de atrezzo tambaleándose/a punto de caer


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-21 14:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accesorios o piezas de utilería (as Ramón suggests) o de los decorados cayéndose o a punto de caer por todas partes

is still what it says.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins