KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

penmanship

Spanish translation: caligrafIa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penmanship
Spanish translation:caligrafIa
Entered by: mugarte

18:45 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Poetry & Literature / penmanship
English term or phrase: penmanship
"Children man also need to line up the numbers, especially if their penmanship is poor."

¿Alguien me podría ayudar con la traducción de penmanship?

Gracias
ALFA007
Argentina
caligrafIa
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

mugarte
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8caligrafIamugarte
5 +2escritura, letra, caligrafía
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
caligrafIa


Explanation:
'

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Thanks AVRVM_EDIT

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Thanks MargaEsther

agree  Álida Gándara
13 mins
  -> Thanks shootingstar

agree  Cesar Serrano
15 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar

agree  Henry Hinds: Cosa que tenemos olvidada en estos días de la computadora.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Lydia De Jorge
23 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
33 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escritura, letra, caligrafía


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: si se dirigiera a lo sniños, se podría usar letra. Al ir dirigido a adultos, creo que es mejor caligrafía
22 mins
  -> Claro. Creo que se refiere a los niños. Muchas gracias Maria

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Sp. MDs