KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

shimmy

Spanish translation: menearse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimmy
Spanish translation:menearse
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

13:25 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / referido a personas
English term or phrase: shimmy
Hola a tod@s,

tengo que traducir esta frase y había pensado en "contonearse", aunque no sé si da un significado peyorativo. ¿Lo tiene en inglés refiriéndose a una persona?

Contexto: "as when she shimmied across the stages of the world a long time ago"

Saludos,
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
menearse
Explanation:
Contonearse no está mal tampoco. "Shimmy" no es necesariamente peyorativo pero indica que se trata de arte más bien popular.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1menearse
Cecilia Gowar
4gravitar/gravitabatrans4u
1se zarandeaba
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menearse


Explanation:
Contonearse no está mal tampoco. "Shimmy" no es necesariamente peyorativo pero indica que se trata de arte más bien popular.


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravitar/gravitaba


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
se zarandeaba


Explanation:
"...como cuando se zarandeaba en todos los escenarios del mundo hace mucho tiempo."

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4