KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

and the arc of their passage through the soft ground of the field was a clean cu

Spanish translation: ver traducción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and the arc of their passage through the soft ground of the field was a clean cu
Spanish translation:ver traducción
Entered by: Cándida Artime

00:13 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literatura
English term or phrase: and the arc of their passage through the soft ground of the field was a clean cu
The horses that pulled the caravans knew where they were going, and the arc of their passage through the soft ground of the field was a clean curving radiant of mudmarks that were only barely recovered from the gypsies’ visit the year before.
jolique
Colombia
ver traducción
Explanation:
y el arco descrito por su paso a través de la blanda tierra del campo/prado trazaba una nítida curva ...
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
gracias Cándida, estoy de acuerdo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ver traducción
Cándida Artime
5 +1Favor de ver abajo
gamax
4dejando un arco a su paso sobre el blando suelo del campo que quedaba limpiamente marcado...
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver traducción


Explanation:
y el arco descrito por su paso a través de la blanda tierra del campo/prado trazaba una nítida curva ...

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
gracias Cándida, estoy de acuerdo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax: Favor de ver mi nota...
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gamax. Válida tu propuesta. Saludos.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Favor de ver abajo


Explanation:
y el arco que marcaba su paso a través del blando terreno del campo, formaba una nitida curva de huellas que...

Una alternativa a la propuesta de Candida.

Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-06-27 01:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, creo que lo que debi haber hecho es un "agree" a Candida con la sugerencia de la alternativa. Una disculpa, Candida!

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Si, esta me gusta
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejando un arco a su paso sobre el blando suelo del campo que quedaba limpiamente marcado...


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16