KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

without so much as the slightest inclination

Spanish translation: sin tan siquiera un mínimo atisbo


20:41 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: without so much as the slightest inclination
they argue over their right to a particular patch of cobble without so much as the slightest inclination about what is going to occur.
javiavi
Spanish translation:sin tan siquiera un mínimo atisbo
Explanation:
Una opción "Discutían /.../ sin tan siquiera un mínimo atisbo/.../ de lo que iba a ocurrir"
Saludos
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sin tan siquiera un mínimo atisbo
Anne Smith Campbell
3 +1sin ninguna indicación en absoluto ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin ninguna indicación en absoluto ...


Explanation:
A mí me parece que debería ser: "without so much as the slightest INDICATION y no "inclination"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: I agree, Mike.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sin tan siquiera un mínimo atisbo


Explanation:
Una opción "Discutían /.../ sin tan siquiera un mínimo atisbo/.../ de lo que iba a ocurrir"
Saludos

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me gusta esta forma de frasearlo...
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): a mí también me gusta la forma de Anne de decirlo - felicitaciones, diste en el clavo, Anne - Mike :)
8 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Dra. Claudia
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Gowar: ... o indicio.
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! Si, indicio tambien

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxrubivan
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Cándida Artime
1 day17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!