KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Conductorette

Spanish translation: cachiporrera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conductorette
Spanish translation:cachiporrera
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

17:55 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Conductorette
This is the title of a book: Occupation:Conductorette from I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. I do not know the meaning of the word Conductorette. I can't find it in any other language pair. PLease help! Thank you
Natalia Beltran
cachiporrera
Explanation:
drum majorette
o quien lleva los estandartes en los desfiles
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cobradora
Linda Grabner
4cobradora (de dinero) en autobús
Сергей Лузан
3cachiporrera
Patricia Baldwin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conductorette
cachiporrera


Explanation:
drum majorette
o quien lleva los estandartes en los desfiles

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Jakacka Márquez: en España las llamamos "majorettes". http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=maj...
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductorette
cobradora (de dinero) en autobús


Explanation:
joven cobradora
Female bus conductorette with an inspector - Exploring 20th ...Female bus conductorette with an inspector. ... Caption:: Female bus conductorette with an inspector. About; FAQ; Terms and Conditions; Credits; Feedback ...
www.20thcenturylondon.org.uk/server.php?show=ConMediaFile.3...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 18:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"conductress"
cobrador,-ora m,f
1 (de la luz, agua, etc) collector
2 (de autobús) (hombre) conductor
(mujer) conductress
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cobr...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conductorette
cobradora


Explanation:
The English term is the feminine form of "conductor", as in the person who collected fares on trains, trolleys, buses, etc. This was a job that Maya Angelou had as a young woman. Actually, a more formal English word might have been "conductress" (and you might have found a translation for that word) from the days when terms for certain positions were differentiated by gender (not so common now); obviously, MA was being creative with the language here, and coming up with her own "genderized" term.

Example sentence(s):
  • De joven, fui cobradora en las tranvías de San Francisco.
Linda Grabner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
34 mins

agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes.
5 hrs