KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

splayed

Spanish translation: alborotados/ despeinados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splayed
Spanish translation:alborotados/ despeinados
Entered by: trans4u

16:11 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / hair
English term or phrase: splayed
His dark brown curls, splayed and waving like a crown of thorns
javiavi
alborotados/ despeinados
Explanation:
alborotar
tr. Inquietar, alterar, perturbar:
el niño alborota a sus compañeros. También intr. y prnl.:
este grupo de alumnos alborota mucho.
tr. y prnl. Desordenar:
el viento alborotaba su cabello
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/alborotado
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revueltos/al desgaire
Cándida Artime
4alborotados/ despeinadostrans4u
3 +1separados/desordenados
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separados/desordenados


Explanation:
Just an option....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I don't think I much like the image in Eng! But separados seems to do it. Normally I'd associate splayed with fingers or the like.
6 mins
  -> Yep, fingers or "piernas despatarradas!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alborotados/ despeinados


Explanation:
alborotar
tr. Inquietar, alterar, perturbar:
el niño alborota a sus compañeros. También intr. y prnl.:
este grupo de alumnos alborota mucho.
tr. y prnl. Desordenar:
el viento alborotaba su cabello
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/alborotado


trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revueltos/al desgaire


Explanation:

Simplemente dos opciones más.
A escoger según contexto.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101