KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

it oguht to

Spanish translation: Como corresponde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it oguht to
Spanish translation:Como corresponde
Entered by: xxxpilastra

17:59 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: it oguht to
hola, este es el original:
"It ought to, that's a fact, though I'm rather free handed and like to spend money. My prospects are pretty good in another direction. Old Fred Brandes has a handsome daughter, who thinks considerable of your humble servant."

podría quedar como "corresponde"=it ought to.
si me pudiese ayudar, gracias
xxxpilastra
Como corresponde
Explanation:
"Como corresponde" está bien para comenzar la oración.
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tiene que ser así
María-Teresa Araneda
4 +1Así debería ser
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Como corresponde
María-Teresa Araneda
4debería detrans4u


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debería de


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins

disagree  Rosana Herrero: "debería" y no "debería de" (esto último en español significa suposición, conjetura, y no deber del tipo que sea)
22 mins

neutral  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con la observación de Rosana Herrero.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Así debería ser


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: tan tan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, paty.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tiene que ser así


Explanation:
El personaje está hablando que hay algo que no se puede evitar y dice "it ought to" o sea, tiene que ser así

María-Teresa Araneda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Como no sé qué dice antes, no estoy tan seguro de la inevitabilidad del hecho. Pero si Pilastra pone "tiene que ser", nada más, sin "así", quedan cubiertos tanto lo inevitable como lo deseado. Y suena mejor (a mi oído).
51 mins

468 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como corresponde


Explanation:
"Como corresponde" está bien para comenzar la oración.

María-Teresa Araneda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7