KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Razur

Spanish translation: Cuchilla (de afeitar) / Navaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Razur
Spanish translation:Cuchilla (de afeitar) / Navaja
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

15:48 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Razur
Hello,

this is the code name of a person, not the real name. I think the sentence is a play on words, but I do not get to arrive to a solution.

"Razur was thin, like his sharp-edged namesake"

Could it be like "navaja"?

Thanks,
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Cuchilla (de afeitar) / Navaja
Explanation:
"Razur" se pronuncia como razor "cuchilla, navaja"
Selected response from:

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cuchilla (de afeitar) / Navaja
Manuela Mariño Beltrán
5Razurslothm
4dios de los niños indígenas
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
razur
Cuchilla (de afeitar) / Navaja


Explanation:
"Razur" se pronuncia como razor "cuchilla, navaja"

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Por la descripción "sharp-edged" tiene que ser esto. :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Álvaro!

agree  Paola Caretta: Si, Navaja suena muy lindo. Como en Pedro Navaja de Rubén Blades... ¡Qué linda canción!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Paola! ¡Muy buena la de Pedro Navaja!

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Nora!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razur
dios de los niños indígenas


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo http://www.nuestraamerica.info/leer.hlvs/16

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hola Mª Ángeles. Me da pena, porque sería mucho más bonito, pero en tu referencia se explica que "Razur" significa "gran árbol del cual..." - nada que ver con "sharp-edged". :O) :O)
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razur
Razur


Explanation:
Since it is the code name, whatever it means, we should not change it.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: However, I think we should. For example, there is another onecalled Bricklayer, and people will not understand it if we do not translate it. That is my idea. Thanks anyway!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: Como la frase continúa ("was thin, like his sharp-edged namesake"), no debiera dejarse el nombre en inglés... No se entendería.
4 hrs