KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

slant

Spanish translation: diagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slant
Spanish translation:diagonal
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

16:54 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: slant
Hola,

a ver si alguien me ayuda a encontrar el significado de "slant" en esta frase:

Hablan sobre un pueblo "lay ten miles west of the slant of Interstate 71"

¿Podría referirse a una salida? Es lo único que se me ocurre...

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
diagonal
Explanation:
I have never heard a freeway ramp referred to as a "slant" in the US. My guess is that this is a (somewhat poetic) reference to the geography and function of I-71, which unlike most interstates, runs "at a slant" (on the diagonal) across the countryside.

"While I-71 is designated a north-south highway, it is a major east-west route for cross-country traffic."
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rampa
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1pendiente
Darío Zozaya
3 +1diagonalRefugio
4bajada
Sandra Rodriguez
4inclinación/declive
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinación/declive


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendiente


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Miles: la pendiente, el declive
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susie

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajada


Explanation:
una alternativa coloquial

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rampa


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-18 17:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f. Plano o terreno inclinado para subir o bajar:
www.wordreference.com

No siempre de una carretera, puede ser un camino para ir a pie...
la idea es que una rampa te lleva a algún lugar, arriba o abajo.

Tambien es solo una inclinación en una traducción que estoy haciendo hay un lugar X, y luego el mismo X, la rampa; que pudiese significar que bautizaron esta comunidad como " X, La Rampa" para diferenciarse de los ubicados en la parte baja...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-18 17:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí encontré un lugar con "rampa" en Suiza, y hay uno en Cuba tambien creo...

Excursión clásica en la rampa meridional del Lötschberg - Suiza ...Excursión de altura de Hohtenn a lo largo del trayecto del ferrocarril del Lötschberg hasta Lalden.
www.myswitzerland.com/es.cfm/ofertasvacaciones/senderismo/o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-18 17:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hablan sobre un pueblo "lay ten miles west of the slant of Interstate 71" ... A diez millas al oeste de la rampa de la Interestatal 71... etc...
ahora... en este caso por que no rampa de autopista?



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Te refieres con ello a la salida de una autopista o carretera?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Sí, me pega más rampa, es más característico para una indicación de carreteras...
2 mins
  -> gracias, emege

agree  olv10siq: Tiene sentido. Saludos
4 mins
  -> gracias, olv10siq

agree  Darío Zozaya: Sí. Creo que tu respuesta es la correcta.
9 mins
  -> gracias, Dario

agree  LiaBarros
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, yo tmb creo que se refiere a una rampa. dos ejemplos más en: http://es.dmv.ca.gov/dl/vioptct.htm y http://mlb.mlb.com/es/la/arrivals_map.jsp
1 hr
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Annissa

disagree  Refugio: Slant does not mean rampa in this case.//Take a look at the map and you will see the "slant": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interstate_71//You are welcome.
23 hrs
  -> //Thank you for your comments.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diagonal


Explanation:
I have never heard a freeway ramp referred to as a "slant" in the US. My guess is that this is a (somewhat poetic) reference to the geography and function of I-71, which unlike most interstates, runs "at a slant" (on the diagonal) across the countryside.

"While I-71 is designated a north-south highway, it is a major east-west route for cross-country traffic."

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Greuel: i agree; i don't think it refers to a ramp but rather the diagonal quality of the highway itself. especially given the literary context.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel