KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

"someone made a monumental clock up"

Spanish translation: que alguien ha cometido un grave error.


11:25 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "someone made a monumental clock up"
Hola,
El contexto es una obra de teatro y una persona se está disculpando con otra, porque parece que ha habido una equivocación y es cuando dice: "someone made a monumental clock up", entiendo que puede significar que alguien ha cometido un terrible error, pero ¿me lo podéis confirmar?
Muchas gracias,
rgamez
Spanish translation:que alguien ha cometido un grave error.
Explanation:
a clock up is a much more polite and round about way to state that someone really screwed up (usually it's used in place of a four letter word (I have really Fu**ed up!!!!!) for people who don't curse..

Hope this helps!!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que alguien ha cometido un grave error.
Robert Copeland
4alguien ha armado un monumental lío/confusión (en caso que sea "cock up")
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que alguien ha cometido un grave error.


Explanation:
a clock up is a much more polite and round about way to state that someone really screwed up (usually it's used in place of a four letter word (I have really Fu**ed up!!!!!) for people who don't curse..

Hope this helps!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: but I think it's a typo for "cock-up" which is used in the UK
37 mins
  -> yes, I believe that you are correct!!!

agree  LiaBarros
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alguien ha armado un monumental lío/confusión (en caso que sea "cock up")


Explanation:
Bueno, como digo, en caso de ser un error de tipeo y se refiera a "to cock up", se podría traducir así.

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44