KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

lie on thick

Spanish translation: hacer algo de más / de una manera exagerada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lay it on thick
Spanish translation:hacer algo de más / de una manera exagerada
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:01 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lie on thick
Context:
A boy is pretending to be someone else and his sister has discovered. She's too afraid to tell him off. This is what she thinks to herself:
"Sweet Mary, he's laying it on thick!"

Thanks.
AleTolj
(lo) está fingiendo a lo gordo (muchísimo)
Explanation:
"to lay it on thick" here means "to lay the PRETENCE on thick" (the pretence that the boy is someone else).
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Opté por "está fingiendo demasiado"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(lo) está fingiendo a lo gordo (muchísimo)Bubo Coromandus
4 +1se está poniendo en ridículoolv10siq
4es un exagerado / está exagerando
NTRAD
4se está arriesgando a parecer estúpido
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3está en el límite de la estupidez
LiaBarros


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se está arriesgando a parecer estúpido


Explanation:
lay on: arriesgarse a algo
thick: estúpido...
American Slang, by Robert L. Chapman, Ph.D.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un exagerado / está exagerando


Explanation:
Expresión utilizada para decir que una persona exagera sobre algo.

lay it on thick (informal, informal)
to make an emotion or experience seem more important or serious than it really is. He'd injured his hand slightly but he was laying it on a bit thick about how painful it was. They must have told us ten times how wonderful their daughter was - they were really laying it on with a trowel.
See also: lay, thick
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2007-11-02 10:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lay on thick
Idioms:
lay down the law
To assert positively and often arrogantly.

NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está en el límite de la estupidez


Explanation:
otra idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tu sabes que estas en el limite de la estupidez humana cuando haces que Kevin Federline suene inteligente.
  • ... de una "venganza" por algo que, como decía mi pasado rant, nunca sucedió, es algo que se encuentra en el límite de la estupidez y la incomprensibilidad.
LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se está poniendo en ridículo


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
21 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(lo) está fingiendo a lo gordo (muchísimo)


Explanation:
"to lay it on thick" here means "to lay the PRETENCE on thick" (the pretence that the boy is someone else).

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Opté por "está fingiendo demasiado"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 day7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, buen fin de semana/puente :-) Deborah

agree  Martin Harvey: right, también podría ser: miente que da calambre...
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks Martin, for the excellent suggestion too :-) Deborah