International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Can get in the way of what I'm feeling

Spanish translation: nadie cambiará lo que siento


16:59 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Can get in the way of what I'm feeling
No one, no one, no one
Can get in the way of what I'm feeling
No one, no one, no one
Can get in the way of what I feel for you, you, you
Can get in the way of what I feel for you
daydreamer
Spanish translation:nadie cambiará lo que siento
Explanation:
una opción... habrá más
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nadie puede interferir en lo que siento
Claudia Pesce
5 +1puede interferir en lo que estoy sintiendoJacqueline Carrera
3 +3nadie cambiará lo que siento
Marina Menendez
4 +2impedir lo que siento
Maria
5puede interponerse en lo que siento
Sandra Rodriguez
5nadie puede molestar mis sentimientos
Marcelo Gonçalves
4puede comprender lo que estoy sintiendola_1nika
4puede parar los sentimientos que tengo ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(nadie) puede entrometerse en mis sentimientos
Darío


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
nadie cambiará lo que siento


Explanation:
una opción... habrá más

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAL2153
1 hr
  -> Se agradece su colaboración :)

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> Se agradece su colaboración :)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocío!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
puede parar los sentimientos que tengo ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
(nadie) puede entrometerse en mis sentimientos


Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
nadie puede molestar mis sentimientos


Explanation:
...Las entierro,en un rincón,dónde supongo que nadie podrá encontrar...ni yo .... molestar mis sentimientos,yo no les impulso,de eso ya se encargan otros. ...
lapetitemort.blogspot.com/2005_10_01_archive.html

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
impedir lo que siento


Explanation:
otra opción...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-11-05 17:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor, impedir lo que estoy sintiendo



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
14 mins

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: impedir que sienta lo que siento
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
nadie puede interferir en lo que siento


Explanation:
se me ocurre "interferir", por "get in the way". Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 17:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando hay terceros que interfieren (padres, amigos, etc...) en una relación amorosa, "they get in the way", o sea, crean obstáculos, "interferencia".........

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
puede interferir en lo que estoy sintiendo


Explanation:
OJO, es un gerundio, denota acción activa

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can get in the way of what i'm feeling
puede interponerse en lo que siento


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can get in the way of what i\\\\\\\'m feeling
puede comprender lo que estoy sintiendo


Explanation:
I think this person is trying to say that no one can "get inside her/him"or in the direction of her/his thoughts are and know how she/he feels

la_1nika
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish