International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

far out in the country

Spanish translation: lejos, en medio del campo


12:54 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: far out in the country
Far out in the country there was an old Negro woman with her head tied red rag, coming along a path through the pinewoods.

necesito una expresión similar que encaje bien en la frase.
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:lejos, en medio del campo
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4allá lejos en el campo
María T. Vargas
4 +5lejos, en medio del campo
John Cutler
3 +1se divisaba/veía en lontananza una... que venía del campo por un sendero entre los pinos
Mara Lazcano
4En pleno medio ruralBubo Coromandus
3Campo adentro
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lejos, en medio del campo


Explanation:
Una opción

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: agree, también podría ser 'en pleno campo'
25 mins
  -> Gracias por la sugerencia.

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En pleno medio rural


Explanation:
"En pleno medio rural gallego, y a inicios del siglo pasado, esta maestra disciplinada y solidaria se convierte en médica, consultora y consejera familiar."
http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=912976&in...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se divisaba/veía en lontananza una... que venía del campo por un sendero entre los pinos


Explanation:
Esto igual es demasiado libre y no sé si se ajusta al estilo de la obra, pero por si acaso te sirve de algo...

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Tomás!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allá lejos en el campo


Explanation:
He traducido textos similares para editoriales españolas y mexicanas y me parece lo más apropiado. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
24 mins
  -> Graias, John Paul

agree  Kathryn Litherland
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Kathryn

agree  Veronica Poblete
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Veronica

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Campo adentro


Explanation:
así

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48