KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

sea/C

Spanish translation: Mar. / Mar? Cómo el nombre (de chica?) / No, como el océano.


20:00 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / juego de palabras
English term or phrase: sea/C
Hay una pareja que está hablando y ella dice que la defina con una palabra:

"Sea"
"C? Like the letter?"
"No, like the ocean." There was a glass of water on the night table. He lifted it. "Most women I've known are like this glass of water. You're the sea"

Mil gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:Mar. / Mar? Cómo el nombre (de chica?) / No, como el océano.
Explanation:
Una posibilidad, pero falta el artículo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días3 horas (2008-01-12 23:43:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Laura!
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Me quedo con tu respuesta. Un saludo y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mar. / Mar? Cómo el nombre (de chica?) / No, como el océano.
Gary Smith
4Mar -Mar? ¿Qué quieres decir?
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3--Clara. --¿Quién es? --No, cómo el agua. Agua es lo que eres.
Michael Torhan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea/c
Mar -Mar? ¿Qué quieres decir?


Explanation:
O algo por el estilo. Sería imposible una traducción literal en este caso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Rafael


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea/c
--Clara. --¿Quién es? --No, cómo el agua. Agua es lo que eres.


Explanation:
I found a copy of the text. Here's another suggestion... in parenthesis like this (...).

Isabelle asked him to describe her in one word. She was always doing things like that -- asking him to condense his world into one word or phrase or picture that showed her how he saw things. He thought a while and then said, "An Italian opera." She shook her head. "That's three words." "There's no one word that can contain all of you, Isabelle." "Try." He thought some more and abruptly the right word came to him.
"Sea." (--Clara.)
"C? Like the letter?" (--Clara? Quien es?)
"No, like the ocean." (--No, como el aqua.)
There was a glass of water on the night table. He lifted it.
"Most women I've known are like this glass of water."
You're the sea. (Agua es lo que eres.)


Michael Torhan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Michael


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sea/c
Mar. / Mar? Cómo el nombre (de chica?) / No, como el océano.


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, pero falta el artículo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días3 horas (2008-01-12 23:43:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Laura!

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me quedo con tu respuesta. Un saludo y gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Gary, bien hecho!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza: Me gustó mucho la manera en que ajustaste la palabra al español : )
31 mins
  -> Gracias :.)

agree  Marian Martin
40 mins
  -> Thanks :.)

agree  mar52
45 mins
  -> Seguro q lo has pensado antes! Gracias :.)

agree  Marisa Raich: ¡Una solución estupenda! Se mantiene el juego de palabras y el contexto. ¡Felicidades!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa :.)

agree  xxxJPW: Nice one, Gary!
13 hrs
  -> Cheers, John!