KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

make connections

Spanish translation: atar cabos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make connections
Spanish translation:atar cabos
Entered by: Darío

16:29 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 8th graders
English term or phrase: make connections
The student is meditating and trying to improve reading comprehension.
The text goes:

I can make connections to understand why John Roberts wants to make sure Peter does not get out of prison early. I know that John had arrested Peter before he went to prison. John thinks Peter has gone back to stealing.
nandacaicedo
atar cabos
Explanation:
Una versión... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-01-18 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra versión, menos literaria:
relacionar cosas/ideas
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9atar cabos
Darío
4 +1ver la trama
Nelida Kreer
4establecer relacionesTradjur
4...yo puedo conectar ideas para...
José Salkeld


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...yo puedo conectar ideas para...


Explanation:
Just the way i would translate it, or along those lines. Hope it helps some.

José Salkeld
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
atar cabos


Explanation:
Una versión... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-01-18 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra versión, menos literaria:
relacionar cosas/ideas

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta!
14 mins
  -> ¡Olé! Gracias... ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
40 mins
  -> Gracias, viva madrid. :-)

agree  Blanca González: ¡muy buena!
1 hr
  -> ¡Olé y olé! Gracias... :-D

agree  Virginia Feinmann
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vir... :-)

agree  Claudia Pesce: Good one!
2 hrs
  -> Well, thanks! :-)

agree  Marisa Raich: ¡Exactamente!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, qué bien! :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina. :-)

agree  LadyofArcadia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lady. :-)

agree  Sandra Leoni: Great
1 day21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver la trama


Explanation:
another option

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Leoni: ok
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!!! Saludos.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establecer relaciones


Explanation:
"Atar cabos" me gusta, pero más bien para adultos o en otro registro.

Otra es establecer relaciones causa efecto. Lo tuyo no es una mera crítica. Pretendés establecer relaciones causa efecto entre dos hechos. ...
boards4.melodysoft.com/app?ID=Anarquismodemercado&msg=9131&DOC=41

Creación de tablas. Establecer relaciones. , 2 - Relaciones. Creación de tablas. Establecer relaciones, Introducción, Por qué de las relaciones (supuesto)
www.adrformacion.com/cursos/accesxp2/leccion2/tutorial1.htm...

distintas partes, el establecer. relaciones matemáticas en un. edificio, es intuitivo en la. arquitectura vernácula. Desde. los tiempos antiguos el ...
www.edicionsupc.es/ftppublic/pdfmostra/AR02101M.pdf

R.A.E.:
relación.
(Del lat. relatĭo, -ōnis).

1. f. Exposición que se hace de un hecho.
2. f. Conexión, correspondencia de algo con otra cosa.

Saludos


Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12