KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

perm'd curls

Spanish translation: rizos permanentados, rizos de permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perm'd curls
Spanish translation:rizos permanentados, rizos de permanente
Entered by: Aalexia

08:58 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: perm'd curls
Two steps back and I was further into the corner of the entryway, hoping to press myself out of sight. For my first trip out of the USA I had thought those perm’d curls would be better than straight, blond hair dangling to the waist.

¿Es una contracción de...?

¡Gracias!
AA
Aalexia
rizos permanentados
Explanation:
Que se hizo la permanente, vaya... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-03-13 09:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perm |pərm|
noun (also permanent wave)
a method of setting the hair in waves or curls and then treating it with chemicals so that the style lasts for several months.
verb [ trans. ] (often be permed)
treat (the hair) in such a way : her hair was permed and then set.
ORIGIN 1920s: abbreviation of permanent

New Oxford Dict.
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!
AAlexia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rizos permanentados
Darío
5permed from perm, something the hairdresser does to your hair to make it curly
Ruth Ahrens
4rizos con permanente
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rizos permanentados


Explanation:
Que se hizo la permanente, vaya... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-03-13 09:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perm |pərm|
noun (also permanent wave)
a method of setting the hair in waves or curls and then treating it with chemicals so that the style lasts for several months.
verb [ trans. ] (often be permed)
treat (the hair) in such a way : her hair was permed and then set.
ORIGIN 1920s: abbreviation of permanent

New Oxford Dict.

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, amigos!
AAlexia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, ¡¡¡pero los de Pini son naturales!!!
2 mins
  -> Más que rizos, son rastas naturales, jejeje. ¡Gracias! :-D

neutral  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: Sorry: no es neologismo, porque ya hace tiempo que se usa (tengo que ir más a la pelu). Sólo que personalmente me parece calco del inglés :)
7 mins
  -> Huy (con hache), este "neologismo" tiene, por lo menos, cuarenta años ya... ;-D

agree  Idoia Echenique: No será muy académico pero se suele usar el término :)
16 mins
  -> Uy, si de los académicos dependiese... ¡Gracias, pamplonica! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permed from perm, something the hairdresser does to your hair to make it curly


Explanation:
Obviously, normally her hair is straight, and for the occasion of this trip she's had it permed

Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rizos con permanente


Explanation:
"La permanente" se considera un tratamiento aparte que se aplica al cabello. (hacerse la permanente). Al no existir el verbo permanentar y ser el español más estricto a la hora de inventar neologismos (el inglés verbaliza con mayor facilidad sustantivos, o en este caso adjetivos sustantivados, como "to perm", que procede etimológicamente de la misma raíz "permanent"), hay que recurrir a un sintagma nominal con la preposición "con", o bien reformular la frase.
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2008-03-13 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que "permanentar" se utiliza, según comentáis; otra cosa es la opción del traductor, aparte de que esté reconocido o no.

¡Huy! (perdona que ponga la hache, pero soy un clásico).

Está claro que tengo que ir más a la peluquería :)



José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish