KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

come round proper from the op yet

Spanish translation: operación


10:12 Mar 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / "Last orders" by Graham Swift
English term or phrase: come round proper from the op yet
The word I can't understand is "op". I think that the characters are in a hospital for the context so probably the term has relation with this. The whole paragraph says:
"She said he hadn't come round proper from the op yet and Strickland wasn't going to spell it out to him till he had. But he'd spelled it out to her, and to Vince, loud and clear. Nothing doing. Opened him up justo to sew him back together again. The, while she was there by his bed afterwards, he'd come round anyway just for a bit and she hadn't said nothing and he hadn't asked but he'd looked at her and all he'd said was, 'I want to see Lucky' "
Sonia Torregrosa
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:operación
Explanation:
The word "op" definitely means operation. Use of "proper" instead of "properly" indicates an uneducated speaker.
Selected response from:

Michael Jones
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operaciónMichael Jones
4op=operationdefinitions


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
operación


Explanation:
The word "op" definitely means operation. Use of "proper" instead of "properly" indicates an uneducated speaker.

Michael Jones
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! that's it... and you're right, the character is an uneducated speaker =) thaks Michael


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  definitions: that's what I thought too, but forgot that it was supposed to be in Spanish!
10 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez (meets criteria)
1 hr

agree  Egmont (meets criteria)
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op=operation


Explanation:
I think this must be it, looking at the context.
He hasn't recovered fully from the operation.

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u! =)