KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

fathomless

Spanish translation: profundidades abismales/insondábles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fathomless
Spanish translation:profundidades abismales/insondábles
Entered by: David Torre

07:21 Mar 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fathomless
encontré la siguiente frase pero no se cómo traducirla o hacer una traduccion que sea equivalente en español:

'so fathomless deep'
Diana Coffin
profundidades abismales/insondábles
Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-03-17 07:40:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 días (2008-03-28 12:00:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!!
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
RESPUESTA RÁPIDA Y ÚTIL

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tan infinitamente profundo/amargaret caulfield
3profundidades abismales/insondábles
David Torre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tan infinitamente profundo/a


Explanation:
Fathomless tends to means that there is no end to the depth.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coffin: MUCHAS GRACIAS, ESA ES UNA PROPUESTA MUY INTERESANTE, ME AYUDARÁ AÚN MAS A COMPRENDER EL TEXTO Y A TERMINAR MI TRADUCCIÓN
10 mins

agree  Remy Arce
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Remy, but I got there too late!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profundidades abismales/insondábles


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-03-17 07:40:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 días (2008-03-28 12:00:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!!

David Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
RESPUESTA RÁPIDA Y ÚTIL