KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

lulling the drowned

Spanish translation: meciendo a los ahogados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lulling the drowned
Spanish translation:meciendo a los ahogados
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

07:52 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lulling the drowned
I used to make serious assertions that could turn into traps; the morning outside contradicted with the colour and noise of waves and the lack of commitment of bodies at the sun.
— The second most dangerous demon (you have not asked me that, but I will tell you) — I added encouraged by the flight of analogies — is resentment. Supposing that the others have not loved us enough or given us the value that we deserve; that we have always been unlucky, but not by our fault. And we remain in the childhood of a false irresponsibility. However, speaking is easy and everything is bar talk. — I concluding laughing at my own seriousness, as that time waves was not ***lulling the drowned***, but starfishes.
César Cornejo Fuster
meciendo a los ahogados
Explanation:
Una idea para una imagen un poco poética (las olas mecen también a las estrellas de mar) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2008-04-15 07:13:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a tí, César.
Selected response from:

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6meciendo a los ahogados
Cristina Halberstadt
4 +6arrullaban a los ahogados (ver explicación)
Cecilia Gowar
5 +2(las olas no estaban) arrullando a los ahogados
Sandra Rodriguez
4no apaciguaban a los ahogadosBubo Coromandus
4las olas del tiempo no adormecían a los ahogados
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(las olas no estaban) arrullando a los ahogados


Explanation:
arrullar
Adormecer al niño con arrullos

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=arr...

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
45 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa!

neutral  Cecilia Gowar: Juro que no ví este "arrullar" cuando propuse el mío en otro tiempo (verbal)! Me quedé con "mecer"... se ve que estaba medio dormida
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: First in with the vocab, although I do agree with cgowar re use of tenses
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arrullaban a los ahogados (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Siempre me enseñaron a tratar de evitar el gerundio en castellano, por eso yo diría "las olas no arrullaban a los ahogados, sino a las estrellas de mar".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras: CORRECTÍSIMO, sin ser yo especialista en poesía
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Iván!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Luisa!

agree  Noni Gilbert: See comment on Sandra's posting
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noni!

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia!

agree  Mariana Iacobucci: Coincido. Con respecto al uso del gerundio en castellano, no es necesario evitarlo siempre, depende del significado: anterioridad, posterioridad o simultaneidad de la acción. Saludos!
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mariana!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Iba a decirte lo mismo que Mariana, lo único que hay que evitar es usar mal el gerundio.
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Niki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no apaciguaban a los ahogados


Explanation:
entiendo lull como apaciguar

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las olas del tiempo no adormecían a los ahogados


Explanation:
I think this is what it means

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meciendo a los ahogados


Explanation:
Una idea para una imagen un poco poética (las olas mecen también a las estrellas de mar) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2008-04-15 07:13:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias a tí, César.

Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sinead --
22 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: ya había ofrecido otra opción, pero esta me gusta mucho
1 hr
  -> gracias Sandra!

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Laura!

agree  Susie Miles
15 hrs
  -> gracias Susie!