KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

for those I love I will sacrifice

Spanish translation: me sacrificaré por los que amo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for those I love I will sacrifice
Spanish translation:me sacrificaré por los que amo
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:49 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: for those I love I will sacrifice
It's just a saying. I don't know whether it is from some sort of text.
Yannick
me sacrificaré por los que amo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-26 11:32:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Por aquellos que amo, me sacrificaré
Ximena Correa
4 +2me sacrificaré por los que amo
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1me sacrificaré por quienes amo
rogelio ransoli
4 +1me sacrifico por los que amo
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for those i love i will sacrifice
me sacrifico por los que amo


Explanation:
(y no por los que no conozco)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for those i love i will sacrifice
Por aquellos que amo, me sacrificaré


Explanation:
Yo mantendería el orden "poético" de la frase. Le da otro énfasis. Una sigerencia.
Es como una frase típica de poemas épicos. Yannick tendría que definir por el tipo de poema o contexto.

Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: ¡Me encanta!
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias eloso. :)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias tocaya!

agree  Adriana Martinez: A mí me gustó más tu opción, por aquello del orden "poético", ¡coincido!
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for those i love i will sacrifice
me sacrificaré por quienes amo


Explanation:
otra opción, varias son correctas,

rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: usando "quienes" evitas el lenguaje sexista.
1 hr
  -> JAJA!, gracias, eso iluminó mi día

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for those i love i will sacrifice
me sacrificaré por los que amo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-26 11:32:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl! Saludos!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosina!