KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

claim

Spanish translation: atribuirse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim
Spanish translation:atribuirse
Entered by: GuillermoC

05:34 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / teoría literaria
English term or phrase: claim
"reading relies too much on the values and habits of mind that culture ratifies to claim an anthropological objectivity"
GuillermoC
atribuirse
Explanation:
..."como para atribuirse objetividad antropológica"..
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reclamar
David Russi
4 +1atribuirse
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamar


Explanation:
el acto de leer depende demasiado de... para poder reclamar...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atribuirse


Explanation:
..."como para atribuirse objetividad antropológica"..

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ismael!