KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

twelfth of never

Spanish translation: Por siempre jamás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twelfth of never
Spanish translation:Por siempre jamás
Entered by: Wolf617

00:04 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: twelfth of never
Es parte de un poema pero no conozco esta expresión y tampoco sé si existe alguna equivalente en español. El autor es un chico que le escribió el poema a mi sobrina y ella me preguntó. Sé que es el título de un libro y de una canción, y también lo he oido en la canción Fantasy, de "Earth, wind and fire" pero apenas ahora es que me llamó la atención como expresión. Gracias por sus cometnarios.
Maria Lemus
Por siempre jamás
Explanation:
La canción dice: "And we will live together / Until the twelfth of never", lo cual significa: "Y viviremos juntos / por siempre jamás."

Espero que sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-01 00:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta frase aparece discutido en: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=284721
Selected response from:

Wolf617
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil grcias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Por siempre jamásWolf617
3 -1cada tanto/rara vez
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Por siempre jamás


Language variant: para siempre

Explanation:
La canción dice: "And we will live together / Until the twelfth of never", lo cual significa: "Y viviremos juntos / por siempre jamás."

Espero que sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-05-01 00:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta frase aparece discutido en: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=284721

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mil grcias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Robin Levey: Sí, se refiere a una fecha que nunca llegará.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, mediamatrix

agree  Adriana Martinez: I agree!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Janine Libbey
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, madrid

agree  Beatriz Pérez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cada tanto/rara vez


Explanation:
once in a blue moon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-01 00:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back through literature, the earliest western references to a Blue Moon are in a phrases as examples of obvious absurdities about which there could be no argument. Four hundred years ago, if someone said, "He would argue the moon was blue," the average sixteenth century man or woman would take it the way we understand, "He'd argue that black is white." This understanding of a Blue Moon being absurd eventually led to another meaning, that of "never." Something that would never happen in a 'Blue Moon'. Or similar to the phrase that it would be on the Twelfth of Never

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-01 00:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first reference to a blue moon comes from a proverb recorded even earlier in 1528:

If they say the moon is blue,
We must believe that it is true.

In the 19th century, the phrase about a 'Blue Moon' developed, meaning "never." The phrase today, 'once in a blue moon' has come to mean "every now and then" or "rarely".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 02:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This understanding of a blue moon being absurd (the first meaning) led eventually to a second meaning, that of "never." To say that something would happen when the moon turned blue was like saying that it would happen on Tib's Eve (at least before Tib got a day near Christmas assigned to her). Or that it would be on the Twelfth of Never.


Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: La pregunta es 'twelfth of never', no es 'blue moon' - Las dos frases tienen significados muy distintos - por lo menos para un nativo inglés como yo... // Tu ref. dice 'similar to' - en realidad, es poco similar...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por desasnarme, mediatrix. Lee más arriba por favor, no da la impresión que es igual? O estoy errada?