KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

spotted girls

Spanish translation: chicas / muchachas llenas de granos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotted girls
Spanish translation:chicas / muchachas llenas de granos
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:37 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: spotted girls
Now he was talking about... the ugly, spotted girls and their loud whisperings and runnings to see...

¿Pecosas, con manchas en la cara...?
Gracias
heliojorge
chicas / muchachas llenas de granos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(las chicas feas) con su acné
Noni Gilbert
4 +2chicas / muchachas llenas de granos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1pecosas
solange ribeiro
4chicas (feas) con sus caras moteadas
Christine Walsh
3las muchachas feas, granosas
Penélope Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chicas / muchachas llenas de granos


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Me inclinaría por aquí. :O)
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro - Bea

agree  Noni Gilbert: Straightforward is probably best!
3 hrs
  -> I think so in this case, (porque es señal de juventud). Thank you very much Aceavila - Bea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(las chicas feas) con su acné


Explanation:
Una forma de expresarlo...

Desde luego, no son pecas! Spotty or spotted indicia problemas de piel como espinillas etc. en este contexto.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: me gusta esta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ismael.

agree  Jennie Knapp: a mí también
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennie.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecosas


Explanation:
con pecas

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las muchachas feas, granosas


Explanation:
Aunque granoso se refiera en su primera acepción a la superficie irregular e imperfecta de las frutas, al trasladarlo a un contexto descriptivo y caricaturesco, toma un matiz despectivo. En google se puede confirmar esto, por ejemplo escribiendo "muchacho granoso" o "un beso a un granoso".





Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicas (feas) con sus caras moteadas


Explanation:
Leaves it to the reader's imagination, like 'spotted'. I was looking for an adjective, and it's all I could find that wasn't too ugly, or medical.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222