KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

downward now

Spanish translation: desvalorizando/desmereciendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revising downward
Spanish translation:desvalorizando/desmereciendo
Entered by: Christine Walsh

12:23 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: downward now
context sentence:
The new thinkers were revising his importance downward now.

Does it mean they were STILL revising his importance?

I'm lost!
thanks in advance,
Aida GarciaPons
United States
(estaban) ahora desvalorizando/desmereciendo (su importancia)
Explanation:
una versión
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Aïda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(estaban) ahora desvalorizando/desmereciendo (su importancia)
Christine Walsh
3 +2estaban ahora revisando su importancia a la baja / revisando a la baja su importancia
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4quitándole importancianahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(estaban) ahora desvalorizando/desmereciendo (su importancia)


Explanation:
una versión

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Aïda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Price
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurie

agree  Jennie Knapp
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennie

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaban ahora revisando su importancia a la baja / revisando a la baja su importancia


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-04 12:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los analistas revisan a la baja las recomendaciones sobre la firma
... los equipos de análisis de un importante número de firmas de Bolsa hacían lo propio revisando a la baja sus recomendaciones sobre el valor. ...
www.lavozdegalicia.es/hemeroteca/2003/12/12/2245033.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-04 12:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olsa Rumores - Merrill Lynch recomienda ...
Revisando a la baja su recomendación sobre la compañía eléctrica desde "comprar" a "neutral" ...
www.bolsarumores.com/showpost.php?p=176&postcount=1 - 78k

perspectivas alimentarias No.3, septiembre 2004
Las existencias mundiales se van revisando a la baja a medida que empeoran las perspectivas para la producción...
www.fao.org/docrep/007/J2968s/j2968s07.htm - 31k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Ismael - Bea

agree  Darío
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío - Bea

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitándole importancia


Explanation:
Opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-11-04 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "minimizando" ó "restando" importancia

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40