KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

down to a few souls

Spanish translation: reducido a unas pocas almas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down to a few souls
Spanish translation:reducido a unas pocas almas
Entered by: Maria Palma

07:33 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: down to a few souls
How would you translate 'down to a few souls' in Spanish
markuss
reducido a unas pocas almas
Explanation:
Traducción sin contexto, adivinando que se trata de un pueblo, o de algún grupo de gente y les pasó algo (guerra, desocupación, le cerraron el tren local o algo por el estilo) y se fueron muriendo, emigrando o lo que sea.....
Selected response from:

Maria Palma
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reducido a unas pocas almas
Maria Palma
3 +1incluso hasta algunas buenas gentes que...
moken
3reducido a unas pocas buenas personas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducido a unas pocas almas


Explanation:
Traducción sin contexto, adivinando que se trata de un pueblo, o de algún grupo de gente y les pasó algo (guerra, desocupación, le cerraron el tren local o algo por el estilo) y se fueron muriendo, emigrando o lo que sea.....

Maria Palma
Austria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penélope Herrera: Muy acertado teniendo en cuenta la falta de información adicional.
1 min

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Coincido con Penélope
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Se referiría a poca cantidad de personas, me parece.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducido a unas pocas buenas personas


Explanation:
El nuevo contexto ("good old") cambia mucho las cosas. A no ser que figure explícitamente en tu texto, no me parece que esto tenga nada que ver con el hinduismo. Sería estupendo que nos dieras la frase completa.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incluso hasta algunas buenas gentes que...


Explanation:
Hi markuss,

My take.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 09:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of:
6. Toward or at a low or lower point on a scale: from the biggest down to the smallest.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/down

Según el contexto, podría ser "hasta" a secas o "hasta llegar a". El "incluso" se usaría para reforzar la idea, por ejemplo si estos "good old souls" vienen al final de una larga lista o si es algo que a priori parecería poco probable.

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again markuss.

I think you're working with a condensed extract from Joyce's "Finnegan's Wake".

A more extended extract would read something like this (can't vouch for it being the original text):

This, more krectly lubeen or fellow--me--lieder was first
poured forth where Riau Liviau riots and col de Houdo humps,
under the shadow of the monument of the shouldhavebeen legis-
lator (Eleutheriodendron! Spare, woodmann, spare!) to an over-
flow meeting of all the nations in Lenster fullyfilling the visional
area and, as a singleminded supercrowd, easily representative,
what with masks, whet with faces, of all sections and cross sections
(wineshop and cocoahouse poured out to brim up the broaching)
of our liffeyside people (to omit to mention of the mainland mino-
rity and such as had wayfared via Watling, Ernin, Icknild and
Stane, in chief a halted cockney car with its quotal of Hardmuth's
hacks, a northern tory, a southern whig, an eastanglian chroni-
cler and a landwester guardian) ranging from slips of young
dublinos from Cutpurse Row having nothing better to do than
walk about with their hands in their kneepants, sucking air-
whackers, weedulicet, jumbobricks, side by side with truant
officers, three woollen balls and poplin in search of a croust of
pawn to busy professional gentlemen, a brace of palesmen with
dundrearies, nooning toward Daly's, fresh from snipehitting and
mallardmissing on Rutland heath, exchanging cold sneers, mass-
going ladies from Hume Street in their chairs, the bearers baited,
some wandering hamalags out of the adjacent cloverfields of
Mosse's Gardens, an oblate father from Skinner's Alley, brick-
layers, a fleming, in tabinet fumant, with spouse and dog, an aged
hammersmith who had some chisellers by the hand, a bout of
cudgel players, not a few sheep with the braxy, two bluecoat
scholars, four broke gents out of Simpson's on the Rocks, a
portly and a pert still tassing Turkey Coffee and orange shrub in
tickeyes door, Peter Pim and Paul Fry and then Elliot and, O,
Atkinson, suffering hell's delights from the blains of their annui-
tants' acorns not forgetting a deuce of dianas ridy for the hunt, a
particularist prebendary pondering on the roman easter, the ton-
sure question and greek uniates, plunk em, a lace lappet head or
two or three or four from a window, and so on down to a few good
old souls, who, as they were juiced after taking their pledge
over at the uncle's place, were evidently under the spell of
liquor, from the wake of Tarry the Tailor a fair girl, a
jolly postoboy thinking off three flagons and one, a
plumodrole, a half sir from the weaver's almshouse who
clings and clings and chatchatchat clings to her, a
wholedam's cloudhued pittycoat, as child, as curiolater, as Caoch
O'Leary.

In this broader context, it seems to me like the expression is part of a list of people descriptions and that the "down to" here would indeed have the meaning of "down to" in the sense I expressed earlier.

Good luck again!



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celia Recarey: Yo prescindiría del "incluso", pero KudoZ por proporcionar la respuesta y el contexto ;-)
4 days
  -> Mil gracias Celia, espero que markuss se acuerde de decirnos qué le parece todo esto, si no el esfuerzo parecería baldío. :O) :O)