KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

marred by drink and infidelity

Spanish translation: arruinado por la bebida y la infidelidad


21:18 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: marred by drink and infidelity
The complete sentence is:

This was an uneasy alliance, marred by drink and infidelity.
Laia Costa
Spanish translation:arruinado por la bebida y la infidelidad
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arruinado por la bebida y la infidelidad
Yaotl Altan
4afectada por la bebida y la infidelidad
Aida GarciaPons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arruinado por la bebida y la infidelidad


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
5 mins

agree  Penélope Herrera
10 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: otra opción, tal vez, sería estropeado?? //seguís haciendo fierros? saludos
49 mins

agree  Nathalia Suescun: también podría ser echada a perder?
5 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectada por la bebida y la infidelidad


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con S Ben Price.
Afectada tiene tmb el sentido negativo sin llegar a ser arruinada.

Suerte.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36