KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

took a jaundiced view of her late husband and his drinking.

Spanish translation: mirar con mala cara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a jaundiced view
Spanish translation:mirar con mala cara
Entered by: patinba

21:26 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: took a jaundiced view of her late husband and his drinking.
This sentence appear in a critial review, saying that the book's author turn to Alcholics Anonymous:

She was on the wagon for the last 20 years of her life and from that perspective, took a jaundiced view of her late husband and his drinking.
Laia Costa
miraba con mala cara a su finado esposo y su alcoholismo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miraba con mala cara a su finado esposo y su alcoholismopatinba
4(y desde esa perspectiva) empezó a tener una visión recelosa de su difunto esposo y su alcoholismo
Penélope Herrera
3La visión su difunto esposo y su alcoholismo se torno enfermiza.Nathalia Suescun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miraba con mala cara a su finado esposo y su alcoholismo


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Excelente opción
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  silviantonia
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(y desde esa perspectiva) empezó a tener una visión recelosa de su difunto esposo y su alcoholismo


Explanation:
Otra opción más formal.

Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La visión su difunto esposo y su alcoholismo se torno enfermiza.


Explanation:
Encontré que jaundice es ictericia, que a su vez es una enfermedad. Sería bueno enfatizar en que la imagen de su esposo era enfermiza para ella.

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish