KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

crossways traverse

Spanish translation: la travesía lateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the crossways traverse
Spanish translation:la travesía lateral
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:52 Nov 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crossways traverse
The first piece had been easy. It was the flat, crossways traverse on the smooth, flattened earth leading to the first downward path.

Están vendimiando en la ladera de una montaña. El prota lleva a cuestas un cuévano pesadísimo.
Gracias.
heliojorge
la travesía lateral
Explanation:
"traverse" lo entiendo como un término de montañerismo que significa un lugar para cruzar de un monte a otro, y "crossways" como lateral en el sentido de que el terreno ni sube ni baja ("flat" que viene antes da una pista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 12:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de un glosario de montañerismo:

Traverse
1.To climb in a horizontal direction.
2.A feature of a rock that allows, relatively, easy progress in a horizontal direction.
http://mccammon.ucsd.edu/~adcock/mountaineering_glossary.htm...

del diccionario Babylon:
traverse
v. atravesar, cruzar, recorrer, viajar a través de...
s. cruce, cruzamiento, pasaje de cruce
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Traverse/Spanish
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cruce diagonalVirginia Dominguez
3 +1la travesía lateralBubo Coromandus
3(Consistió en) cruzar por un camino llano...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Consistió en) cruzar por un camino llano...


Explanation:
... la tierra suave y aplanada que conducía al primer camino en bajada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-13 12:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "... la zona de tierra suave y aplanada que conducía al primer camino en bajada"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la travesía lateral


Explanation:
"traverse" lo entiendo como un término de montañerismo que significa un lugar para cruzar de un monte a otro, y "crossways" como lateral en el sentido de que el terreno ni sube ni baja ("flat" que viene antes da una pista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 12:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de un glosario de montañerismo:

Traverse
1.To climb in a horizontal direction.
2.A feature of a rock that allows, relatively, easy progress in a horizontal direction.
http://mccammon.ucsd.edu/~adcock/mountaineering_glossary.htm...

del diccionario Babylon:
traverse
v. atravesar, cruzar, recorrer, viajar a través de...
s. cruce, cruzamiento, pasaje de cruce
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Traverse/Spanish

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Eloy, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruce diagonal


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-14 04:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traverse significa 'cruce'
crossway = diagonal

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4