KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

a break to

Spanish translation: una ventana abierta a las antiguas civilizaciones


16:02 Nov 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a break to
But still the vendange was a wonderful break to the ancient world: the work was the same, so were the tools...; so then the beliefs, the customs...

Como veis, seguimos en la vendimia. ¿a break to? Gracias
heliojorge
Spanish translation:una ventana abierta a las antiguas civilizaciones
Explanation:
Otra opción, utilizando una comparación.

Saludos
Selected response from:

marmyka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6una escapada al mundo antiguoBubo Coromandus
4 +1respiro, pausa
solange ribeiro
4 +1incursión
Cecilia Gowar
4una ventana abierta a las antiguas civilizacionesmarmyka
4cambioMagali Amieva
3 +1una oportunidad para acceder/penetrar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respiro, pausa


Explanation:
asi me parece

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una oportunidad para acceder/penetrar


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bodemer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Bodemer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio


Explanation:
A ver qué te parece

Magali Amieva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
una escapada al mundo antiguo


Explanation:
esto vale si el autor dice que el trabajo que están haciendo no ha cambiado durante muchos siglos

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
12 mins
  -> many thanks Álvaro :-) Deb

agree  Adriana Penco
27 mins
  -> muchas gracias Adriana :-) Deborah

agree  De Novi
58 mins
  -> many thanks Zanne :-) Deborah

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> many thanks Bea :-) Deb

agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Alice, enjoy your day! :-) Deb

agree  Eileen Banks
18 hrs
  -> many thanks Eileen, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incursión


Explanation:
..una maravillosa incursión...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Esta me parece más ajustada al significado, y en castellano suena perfecta.
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Eloy!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una ventana abierta a las antiguas civilizaciones


Explanation:
Otra opción, utilizando una comparación.

Saludos

marmyka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8