KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

...pine brands

Spanish translation: teas de pino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...pine brands
Spanish translation:teas de pino
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:15 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short Story
English term or phrase: ...pine brands
I have no idea what pine brands are. Anyone know what they are or how the term is translated into Spanish?

I remember those nights very well. At first we would light our surroundings with pine brands.

Thanks!
Eli Sears
United States
teas de pino
Explanation:
tea - Definición - WordReference.comAstilla o palo de madera impregnados en resina y que,encendidos,sirven para alumbrar o prender fuego: para entrar a la cueva improvisaron unas teas de pino. ...
www.wordreference.com/definicion/tea - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



WWW.MEXICO-TENOCH.COM: HISTORIALos de México, en trayendo aquella lumbre, con aquellas teas de pino, luego la llevaban al templo del ídolo de Huitzilopochtli y poníanla en un candelero ...
www.mexico-tenoch.com/historia/fuegonuevo.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por esta respuesta. Siento que es la mejor opción y suena bastante bien en contexto. ¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teas de pino
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +4antorchas / candelas de pino
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4astillas de pinoKelhara Translations
4Ascuas/Brasas de pino
Penélope Herrera


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ascuas/Brasas de pino


Explanation:
Brand means also a burning piece of wood, and bearing in mind the context of the expression, I would say they were using them as lights.

Good Luck!

From the Oxford dictionary:

a piece of burning or smouldering wood.

Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astillas de pino


Explanation:
Astillas (kindling) are what you use to start a fire, ascuas is the end result.

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antorchas / candelas de pino


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por esta respuesta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío - Bea

agree  Cercedilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana - Bea

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen - Bea

agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Me gusta!
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teas de pino


Explanation:
tea - Definición - WordReference.comAstilla o palo de madera impregnados en resina y que,encendidos,sirven para alumbrar o prender fuego: para entrar a la cueva improvisaron unas teas de pino. ...
www.wordreference.com/definicion/tea - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



WWW.MEXICO-TENOCH.COM: HISTORIALos de México, en trayendo aquella lumbre, con aquellas teas de pino, luego la llevaban al templo del ídolo de Huitzilopochtli y poníanla en un candelero ...
www.mexico-tenoch.com/historia/fuegonuevo.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por esta respuesta. Siento que es la mejor opción y suena bastante bien en contexto. ¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
26 mins
  -> Gracias Darío

agree  Eloy Carmona: Me gusta más la palabra "tea" en este caso, así no se usa lo más similar a "torch".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Eloy

agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Y ésta también!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Kelhara Translations: Nice one! Learnt someting new today, thanks!!
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Anna