KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

"God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen"

Spanish translation: Dios os dé / brinde alegría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen"
Spanish translation:Dios os dé / brinde alegría
Entered by: Dussault

16:04 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / literature/music
English term or phrase: "God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen"
This is the title of a Christmas song, but may also be a saying. I don't know how to translate it to Spanish. It will help me understand the English. Is it "God Bless you all, Christian men"?.
Dussault
Canada
Dios os dé / brinde alegría
Explanation:
Puede ser?
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Dios os ha dejado alegria, señores
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"Queden con Dios, caballeros"
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1Dios les haga felices, caballerosbaiksekali
3Dios os dé / brinde alegría
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"god rest ye merry, gentlemen"
Dios os dé / brinde alegría


Explanation:
Puede ser?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"god rest ye merry, gentlemen"
Dios os ha dejado alegria, señores


Explanation:
Aquí la he encontrado traducida... no sé si te gustará:

Canciones de Mariah Carey - God rest ye merry gentlemen - Letras ...God rest ye merry gentlemen. No olvides votar la traduccion de esta cancion ... Oh noticias de consuelo y alegría. Dios os ha dejado alegría, señores ...
www.letrastraducidas.com/Mariah_Carey/Merry_Christmas/God_r... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Letras 5 español - Mariah Carey11. God rest ye merry gentlemen / Dios os ha dejado alegría, señores. Consigue melodias para tu movil. Informacion sobre el disco:. Fecha Edición: 1994 ...
www.fanmusical.net/Mariah_Carey/letras5espanol.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Mariah Carey Letras: 1994 - Merry ChristmasHijo de Dios Oh Jesús Gloria al Rey recién nacido, si... God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen / Dios os ha dejado alegría, señores. Dios os ha dejado alegría, ...
mariahcareyspanish-letras.blogspot.com/2008/08/1994-merry-christmas.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: suena mas "antiguo" con el "os" (para A. Latina) aunque el nombre en ingles podria ser adecuado
57 mins
  -> Gracias Marjory

agree  nahuelhuapi: Tal cual lo canta Maríah Carey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi

agree  Gary Smith: Sí, la expression es "rest you merry", o sea dejarles felices. Auqnue no suena igual con tantas sílabas jeje
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gary

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"god rest ye merry, gentlemen\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"
Dios les haga felices, caballeros


Explanation:
People sometimes think 'God rest you merry, gentlemen' means: 'my dear merry gentlemen, I do hope God lets you have some rest'; but the actual meaning is more along the lines of: 'my dear gentlemen, I do hope God gives you merriness'.
cantorion.org/music/9/God%20Rest%20You%20Merry,%20Gentlemen

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Roquero
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, janiceroquero

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"god rest ye merry, gentlemen"
"Queden con Dios, caballeros"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 17:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es muy literal, pero era una expresión muy usual.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385