KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Pinkerton man

Spanish translation: un hombre de Pinkerton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pinkerton man
Spanish translation:un hombre de Pinkerton
Entered by: AleTolj

11:19 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Pinkerton man
Buenos días.

Se trata de una novela histórica romántica. El protagonista, un highlander escocés debe proteger a una dama. Para ello, piensa en contratar a alguien, ya que él está enamorado de ella y no puede hacerlo.

Contexto:

He would hire a protector for her. A Pinkerton man, perhaps. He also knew a high-ranking constable who had recently gone into business for himself, a fine fellow with spotless credentials. Either one would do.

Thanks!!! ¡Gracias!
AleTolj
un hombre de Pinkerton
Explanation:
Pinkerton is regarded as one of the most competent and thorough of the security consulting firms, with a team of experienced professionals who have ...

The Pinkerton National Detective Agency, usually shortened to the Pinkertons, was a private U.S. security guard and detective agency established by Allan ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinkerton_National_Detective_Agency - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Es una posibilidad :) suerte
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5detectivepatinba
3 +4detective
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1un hombre de Pinkerton
Eileen Banks
5detective
fmcapo
4un guardia PinkertonBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pinkerton man
detective


Explanation:
The Pinkerton National Detective Agency, usually shortened to the Pinkertons, was a private U.S. security guard and detective agency established by Allan Pinkerton in 1850. Pinkerton had become famous when he foiled a plot to assassinate president-elect Abraham Lincoln, who later hired Pinkerton agents for his personal security during the Civil War (Wikipedia)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: yep!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea!

agree  MikeGarcia: Sip....
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  PatPat
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  psicutrinius
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Raya
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pinkerton man
detective


Explanation:
Pin·ker·ton (pngkr-tn), Allan 1819-1884.
Scottish-born American detective. His agency was notorious for breaking strikes and disrupting labor efforts to unionize.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-28 11:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso sería más bien "guardaespaldas"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: As you can see, I quite agree!
1 min
  -> Gracias, patinba- Bea

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale...
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel- Bea

agree  psicutrinius
39 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius - Bea

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne - Bea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinkerton man
detective


Explanation:
Pinkerton fue un espía, fundador de la primera agencia de detectives del mundo. Ver link.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allan_Pinkerton
fmcapo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinkerton man
un guardia Pinkerton


Explanation:
En los Estados Unidos, Pinkerton es una compañia que emplea guardias.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinkerton man
un hombre de Pinkerton


Explanation:
Pinkerton is regarded as one of the most competent and thorough of the security consulting firms, with a team of experienced professionals who have ...

The Pinkerton National Detective Agency, usually shortened to the Pinkertons, was a private U.S. security guard and detective agency established by Allan ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinkerton_National_Detective_Agency - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


Es una posibilidad :) suerte

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 hr