KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

A pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff

Spanish translation: un montón de materia desintegrada de olor químico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
Spanish translation:un montón de materia desintegrada de olor químico
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

16:49 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
Was that what was left of a person with the moisture moistly gone? A pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff that looked like a human, but couldn't be because people didn't turn into powder when you touched them. That was just wrong, not possible.

MI propuesta:
Eso era lo que quedaba de una persona sin humedad? Una pila de cosas frágiles con olor químico que parecía un humano, pero que no podían ser porque la gente que no se convirtió en metralla cuando les tocabas? Eso no era así, no era posible.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
un montón de materia desintegrada de olor químico
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un montón de materia desintegrada de olor químico
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4una pila de elementos que se deshacían, desprendiendo un olor químico y adquiriendo forma humanaNatalia Pedrosa
4una masa deforme de olor químico y aspecto aparentemente humano...Marta 77
4un montón (una pila) de materials que se deshacen de aroma químico
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Una pila de restos frágiles, con un hedor químico, que semejaban una forma humana
Penélope Herrera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
un montón (una pila) de materials que se deshacen de aroma químico


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
Una pila de restos frágiles, con un hedor químico, que semejaban una forma humana


Explanation:
:)

Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
una masa deforme de olor químico y aspecto aparentemente humano...


Explanation:
te propongo esto para que suene más natural.

Marta 77
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
una pila de elementos que se deshacían, desprendiendo un olor químico y adquiriendo forma humana


Explanation:
:)

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pile of crumbly, chemical-smelling stuff
un montón de materia desintegrada de olor químico


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
53 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Natalia - Bea

agree  Guadalupe Larzabal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Guadalupe -Bea