KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

non-sand-like

Spanish translation: no arenosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-sand-like
Spanish translation:no arenosos
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:12 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: non-sand-like
He started sucking up the remains of the mages who'd been hiy by the Lot's Wife spell. Another folowed him, ossing shoes and other non-sand-like bits into a large-size garbage bag.

Mi propuesta:
Comenzó a chupar los restos de los magos que habían sido golpeados por el hechizo de Esposa de Lot. Otro le siguió, arrojando los zapatos y pedazos que no eran como arena en una bolsa de basura de tamaño grande.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
no arenosos
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-01 21:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zapatos y otros trozos / fragmentos / pedazos /restos no arenosos"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no arenosos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3nada parecidos a la arena
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no arenosos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-01 21:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zapatos y otros trozos / fragmentos / pedazos /restos no arenosos"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen - Bea

agree  A.L.: Sí.
21 hrs
  -> Otro saludo, Ana - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nada parecidos a la arena


Explanation:
o sea que eran restos de (vampiros?)

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222